?

Log in

 
 
16 January 2011 @ 05:55 pm
omfg this is the most useless post ever  
So, the internet exploded after seeing Helena Bonham Carter's outfit.



THAT HAIR. THOSE SHADES. HER DRESS. THE MISMATCHED SHOES.

I love how she just doesn't give a fuck. Though personally I think she looks like a wonderful hot mess.







THE WORLD JUST IMPLODED WITH AWESOME.

Uuugh I love this woman. I'm still making my way through her movies, they're all so delightfully 90s.

And one last thing.

 
 
Current Mood: giddygiddy
Current Music: the golden globes
 
 
 
potenspuella: prettybutuselesspotenspuella on January 17th, 2011 02:07 am (UTC)
oooh, it's not a useless post at all. i'm loving all the pictures. what i liked was that while the shoes were mismatched, they went with the dress colours divinely! how's your mama btw? did she make it to the Philippines safely?
┇ there is thunder in our hearts.: ►ks&nr◀ ❝we drove in silence❞oct0puss on January 17th, 2011 02:18 am (UTC)
But the dress is ridiculous.|D Even I can admit that.

And she arrived safely! At least, I think. She hasn't called haha.:|
potenspuella: tasteslikehoneypotenspuella on January 17th, 2011 02:22 am (UTC)
hee, when i read the post, i first thought you were talking about HB-C. I'm like go you, all phone-friendy, but then i figured it out. so, did you just see HB-C talking to whomever at the cutaway to commercial shot. so adorable!
it's a whacky whacky dress, but as you say, i admire her spirit.

┇ there is thunder in our hearts.: ►ga◀ ❝the scar is a fleck❞oct0puss on January 17th, 2011 02:27 am (UTC)
Yup! I love her.
Little Miss Magic: Lee Gagasamcasey on January 17th, 2011 06:05 am (UTC)
BAMF. Why is she so awesome?
┇ there is thunder in our hearts.: ►tlm◀ ❝you were what i wanted❞oct0puss on January 17th, 2011 06:14 am (UTC)
DAT ICON.

IDEK. She's so awesome I can't even.
nigh is naughtnai_is_not on January 17th, 2011 06:08 am (UTC)
MY HERO.
┇ there is thunder in our hearts.: ►sweeney todd◀ ❝from the house❞oct0puss on January 17th, 2011 06:15 am (UTC)
SHE IS SO AMAZING.
applesred: mulder and scully - elevator loveapplesred on January 17th, 2011 08:31 am (UTC)
OH YEAH SHE'S ALL, SUCK IT, BITCHES.

(Want anything from here? Chocnut, coconuts, whatever? :) )
┇ there is thunder in our hearts.: ►txf◀ ❝you see all the beauty❞oct0puss on January 17th, 2011 08:40 am (UTC)
ANNE I NEED YOU TO FANGIRL HER AS MUCH AS I DO.:(

Yakuuuult. Haha I just want to visit. Send back a plane ticket!
framedanddry on January 17th, 2011 09:04 am (UTC)
SHE CAN DO WHATEVER SHE WANTS FOREVER. <3 dude. she is so crazy. in the best of ways. :DDD
┇ there is thunder in our hearts.: ►tlm◀ ❝you were what i wanted❞oct0puss on January 17th, 2011 09:13 pm (UTC)
YES. HBC DON'T GIVE A FUCK.
❝after it! follow it! follow the gleam!❞: chezza ♚ god save the queenarcvertic on January 17th, 2011 05:58 pm (UTC)
OH OH OH HAVE YOU WATCHED MARGARET'S MUSEUM YET?
┇ there is thunder in our hearts.: ►txf◀ ❝all of the time you thought❞oct0puss on January 17th, 2011 09:13 pm (UTC)
noooo. I've been trying to search for it online to no avail.:( Do you have a copy or something?
Buffy Summersslaying on January 18th, 2011 12:52 am (UTC)
/wrong account forever
sadly no! i watched it for a class, once -- the book its written on is fairly influential piece of atlantic canadian literature.
┇ there is thunder in our hearts.oct0puss on January 18th, 2011 06:18 am (UTC)
aww.:( That's one of the movies I can't find online.
Ruth: HBC ~ Wickedrvillarrubia on February 10th, 2011 10:33 am (UTC)
I have it! I can try to rip it for you!
┇ there is thunder in our hearts.: ►dc◀ ❝yes i think we've met before❞oct0puss on February 10th, 2011 10:36 am (UTC)
aaaah that would be so awesome.♥
AY ♦ resident hermithideously on January 19th, 2011 03:15 am (UTC)
Voldy took the words right outta my mouth
┇ there is thunder in our hearts.: ►hbc◀ ❝it was strange to see you again❞oct0puss on January 19th, 2011 03:42 am (UTC)
Voldy only speaks the truth.
Ruth: HBC ~ King's Speechrvillarrubia on February 10th, 2011 10:35 am (UTC)
I'm sorry to stalk you here, but I was having a look at your profile and saw we have some things in common and totally found your HBC tags and I couldn't help having a look!

I didn't like the dress or the missmatched shoes, but I agree with you that she can do whatever she wants and that she is amazing for that! And LOL at Voldemort!
┇ there is thunder in our hearts.: ►hbc◀ ❝it was strange to see you again❞oct0puss on February 10th, 2011 10:39 am (UTC)
Hey, no problem! I can totally add you if you want.:) Some of my Helena posts are f-locked, I think.

I love that twitter account. So epic. And I think HBC always looks gorgeous, but yeaaah it was kinda a hot mess.
Ruthrvillarrubia on February 10th, 2011 11:25 am (UTC)
Yeah, of course! I'd love to be friends! :D

*adds*
┇ there is thunder in our hearts.: ►le◀ ❝there's one thing i want to say❞oct0puss on February 11th, 2011 04:09 am (UTC)
Yay! /adds back