?

Log in

 
 
24 September 2010 @ 12:11 am
screaaaaam  
I just read Superman/Batman 76. A lot of emotions from me.

First of all, I can't believe that the Philippine hostage situation made it into the issue. See here. It's on the bottom of the page. I...am not sure if those other quote things are really supposed to be in Spanish.

AND GDIT DC STOP MAKING ME SHIP SUPERMAN/WONDER WOMAN. My loyalty is elsewhere! Granted, I ship Diana with everyone, but Clark's not the right dude in the Trinity for my OTP. Also, IT IS WRONG. HE IS MARRIED. AND NO, NO ONE IS ALLOWED TO MAKE THE CASE THAT THEY'LL BOTH OUTLIVE EVERYONE ELSE ANYWAY.

Here is why DC makes me hate them: 1, 2, and 3. Click that by order. Also, SPOILER ALERT regarding Batman for those waaaay behind comics. Or don't read at all.

Last scan from JLA #105. It's adorable. Sob.

Next time I will spam you guys with Batman/Wonder Woman so I don't feel quite so dirty.
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: shockedshocked
 
 
 
❝ hey daydreamer: [p4] O_Omarbles_chan on September 24th, 2010 07:56 am (UTC)
fdkjafksafjkajfafasjf
❝ hey daydreamer: rainbow vader; so awesome it hurtsmarbles_chan on September 24th, 2010 07:56 am (UTC)
[please hold. I'm laughing too hard at this.]
❝ hey daydreamer: [ToS] but why is the rum gooonemarbles_chan on September 24th, 2010 08:01 am (UTC)
Also looking forward to that BMWW spam because as cute as Clark and Diana are together, shipping them makes me feel like an unfaithful Bruce/Diana shipper. :I
┇ there is thunder in our hearts.: ►misc◀ ❝it's nothing but time❞oct0puss on September 24th, 2010 05:22 pm (UTC)
I feel the same way. But yes, spam coming up soon!

(When I first read it I was like oh look the Philippines is mentioned...wait a minute.O__O)
tamerlane: BRUCE/ZEE: sound effects.tamerlane on September 24th, 2010 09:16 am (UTC)
but dc has always pushed supes/wonder woman ?__?

i mean, the whole thing that made kingdom come was that clark and diana got together and had like, six kids or something (so cute).

bruce and diana never really... has ever been implied at all, not up until jla/jlu came 'round.
┇ there is thunder in our hearts.: ►dc◀ ❝yes i think we've met before❞oct0puss on September 24th, 2010 05:33 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I know. But the thing is, one of the most important aspects of Clark is Lois, so pairing Clark and Diana up would ruin that. Except, have you read The 18th Letter? It's sooo Superman/Wonder Woman I can't even. It's even in main continuity!

I haven't read Kingdom Come in a long time, but yeah, they were cute there. I just didn't like the implication that Diana was waiting for Lois to die so she can snatch up Clark.:(

I admit that I started shipping Bruce/Diana in the DCAU. There were some hints here in there in the comics, but it did start popping up more in JLA. After that, there's been a considerable amount of stuff. But then, what I consider "stuff" may just be my imagination.|D
tamerlane: BRUCE/ZEE: oh u.tamerlane on September 24th, 2010 08:13 pm (UTC)
Oh, I definitely understand that. Lois is what keeps him connected to humanity and obviously if he ditched her or she died, then comes Kingdom Come and shit hits the fan for a while -- but I don't like Lois. And every time I see Diana's sad faces when he looks away or walks away or whatever, it pulls my heartstrings just a little more.

I actually haven't seen very much, even after that. There was like, Hitekeia or however the hell you spell it (which the art and story kinda ruined it for me, but that was the time period it was from). I do ship Bruce/Zee, but even that kinda... isn't a big ship for me. Personally, I have a hard time shipping Bruce with anyone because I know no one will ever be enough for him, to change him and shape him into someone who isn't that little kid in the alleyway where his parents got shot. It's a nice thought, but I don't think he'll ever evolve emotionally beyond that. :(

The comics in about... I'd say since 2004? Have basically only shipped him with Zatanna and Selina, as well as ~real Bruce~ and ~Jezzebel Jet~, which obviously doesn't sound like a whore or a villain!

As for DCAU, I have an easier time because he hasn't had all those years of suffering (or Jason) and I do ship Bruce/Diana, but at the same time, she was never portrayed as one of his ~lost loves~ in either comic adaption or Batman Beyond. I kinda like old, cranky, ronery Bat with a big stick.
┇ there is thunder in our hearts.: ►p3◀ ❝you tried to reach deep❞oct0puss on September 25th, 2010 01:56 am (UTC)
I know that Lois is supposed to be badass and all, but sometimes she comes off as more of a bitch than anything. That's probably the writers' faults, but still. I definitely see the attraction between Clark and Diana ("we're only friends!" lol), but yeah, I don't think it'll ever happen outside of Elseworlds stuff.

I totally agree about Bruce being an emotional blackhole. I mean, part of my attraction to Bruce/Diana is that it's always going to be this unhealthy kind of thing, though more for Diana. If they ever get together, it's going to be a trainwreck, but that's what I like. Complications. I don't really like canon ships where there's no conflicts whatsoever. But alas, they're never going to happen, too. Diana will make Bruce lighter and he'll make her darker, and they'll lose what so charms them to their readers. Everyone says they want to see a happy Batman, but really, it doesn't make for good storytelling. When I have the time, I'll make a post of some of the Bruce/Diana stuff I have. The panels aren't really romantic, but yeah, I just enjoy their interactions.

I understand the comic bit, but she wasn't part of his "lost loves" in Batman Beyond because Justice League was just beginning or hasn't started when they made the episode where that popped up. And yes, old!Bruce is awesome.
tamerlane: ANDY/LUCY: the cutest couple ever.tamerlane on September 25th, 2010 04:01 am (UTC)
Bad ass or bitch, I just... I don't know. I just really don't care for her and I've never seen her appeal beyond "Superman's Girlfriend, Lois Lane!" kind of Golden Age stories where she gets caught up in ~shenanigans and has to have Clark save her~ which I don't care if people say it's misogynistic. She doesn't have superpowers or anything. She would need him to save her. :| :| :|

But yeah, I doubt they'd ever crossover it into main DCU, but gdit. They're just so cute. Like, I am surprised Diana didn't give birth to puppies and kittens in Kingdom Come...cute. Okay, that's kinda gross, but I think you get what I mean. :')

I think that any relationship with Bruce is unhealthy. I also think that he... probably doesn't really know who he is anymore, even when he's with the people he really does trust. He probably doesn't even know what defines him, you know? So I'm sort of hoping that ~being lost in space and time~ might change his perspective a bit and maybe make him a little less bitter and more... idk... human, but chances are that DC will be like LOL NO THAT IS NOT WHAT SELLS. :| :| Because that's how I feel about Joker/Harley.

It's unhealthy, but it sells shirts at Hot Topic to people who have only seen an episode or two of the animated series and for some reason think his abuse of her is ~so romantic~. I like GCS because even though Harley's still portrayed as kind of... idk, I hate to say retarded, but you get what I mean? She's moving on a little. And I really hope she gets with the Riddler because they're both kinda screwed up and Eddie wouldn't beat the shit out of her. :(

In some aspects, DCAU is more messed up than the normal DCU (re: Bruce/Babs, squick!). I just wish DC would stop churning out shit/confusing stuff and using retcons as excuses, you know? If they didn't screw it up to begin with, retcons wouldn't ever be needed.

That chick in your icon's pretty hot, ot, but her boobs form a heart. :)
┇ there is thunder in our hearts.: ►sweeney todd◀ ❝from the house❞oct0puss on September 25th, 2010 04:43 am (UTC)
Clark and Diana can be pretty cute, yes. But maaan if they wanted to get together they should have done it right at the beginning. They like, went on one date but Darkseid was a major cockblocker.

Actually, after Infinite Crisis, Bruce was supposed to be nicer after that trip with Tim and Dick. So yeah, DC changed their minds on that front.

Oh, Harley.:( That's one really screwed up relationship. But at least she's reformed now? I haven't really read anything mainly concerning Harley but I know that's a good thing.

Eeeww yes Bruce/Babs. Plus Tim killing Joker OMG. Okay, that was pretty epic, ngl. YES FUCK RETCONS. I pity Donna, really. But Diana's not that much better off than her.

Mhmm. She wears maid outfits into battle. Involuntarily, of course.;)
tamerlane: BYRNE: same as it ever was same as it--tamerlane on September 24th, 2010 08:15 pm (UTC)
Also, JLA #105 is Obsidian Age. I can't remember how it works in current continuity. I believe the old standby was if WW got reboot, any panel she was in it was actually Black Canary. Idefk.

OUR CANON.
┇ there is thunder in our hearts.: ►p3◀ ❝you tried to reach deep❞oct0puss on September 25th, 2010 02:00 am (UTC)
Is it? Obsidian Age is the Atlantis-that's-in-the-past stuff, right? That's like in the #70s issues, I think.

If you're talking about the urban, edgy reboot, I think it doesn't work that way. Diana right now is fighting to restore things back to normal, a.k.a. Themyscira's not destroyed and she's Wonder Woman. Sooo, the stuff she's in right now with the old costume is still in main continuity, and the current WW comics is working towards bringing that back? Thus canceling out the urban setting stuff.

IDEFK either. /kicks DC where it hurts
tamerlane: 13: D:tamerlane on September 25th, 2010 03:54 am (UTC)
Yeah, they count stuff right before that as it as well. And the early 90s were "Copper Age," which I think summarizes most of the stories from that time. :')

Non! Everything before the ~urban edgy stuff~. I think this was mentioned around the time of Identity Crisis? I'm not sure what they're doing now, since Hippolyta was the Wonder Woman in the JSA. I really wish they'd stop rebooting. It makes it really hard for her as a character (and the people who love her). Even the weridest of shit for other characters can be worked out (or bullshit...ed), but with her, it just gets harder and harder to sort out where she was, when she was, how long she's been in canon and if she's "new," why would all these people love/know her and jesus who does she know/doesn't know?

/SCREAMS.
/FOREVER.
┇ there is thunder in our hearts.: ►txf◀ ❝all of the time you thought❞oct0puss on September 25th, 2010 04:48 am (UTC)
SOME OF THE 90s STORIES WERE PRETTY EPIC. I...just can't think of one off the top of my head.:|b

Wait what was mentioned at the time of Identity Crisis? OKAY WHAT I THINK is that Diana is still present in main continuity right now, and the urban stuff was like retconned when she saved Themyscira. Which hasn't occurred yet but it will! sob so confusing i'll just read her title until it starts making sense.

/SCREAMS WITH YOU
Meowzy No-Last-Name: Aquaman winkmeowzy_chan on September 24th, 2010 09:28 am (UTC)
Dude, if Batman can breathe in space, he can outlive Wonder Woman.
┇ there is thunder in our hearts.: ►dc◀ ❝it was strange to see you again❞oct0puss on September 24th, 2010 05:34 pm (UTC)
This is true.
applesred: batboy and wondergirlapplesred on September 24th, 2010 11:42 am (UTC)
lol omg! we made it into superman/batman. :)) hee i ship diana with everyone too, so. but still primarily with bruce, because it so hot.
┇ there is thunder in our hearts.: ►house◀ ❝live through this❞oct0puss on September 24th, 2010 05:36 pm (UTC)
Aaah, my shipping buddy. I can always count on you to ship the same stuff as I do!

It is hot. And tragic because they'll never get together without the world imploding.
applesred: batboy and wondergirlapplesred on September 25th, 2010 06:34 am (UTC)
Ughh I know! Bruce/Dianaaa. *wibble*